Effect of Mg-L-threonate on alpha synuclein Tg mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00134958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emi  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80623686)
FUJITA Masayo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (90415539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / アルファシヌクレイン遺伝子組換えマウス / マグネシウム / マグネシウム-L-スレオネート / アルファシヌクレイン / マグネシウム-L-スレオネート / 黒質 / ドパミン神経細胞 / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium-L-threonate (Mg-L-Th: It had been reported that the oral intake of Mg-L-Th increased the concentration of Mg in the cerebrospinal fluid by 10 to 20%. Mg-L-Th was purchased from two companies (A and B).) was administered to the alpha-synuclein transgenic (aSyn tg) mice, which are considered to be a model of Parkinson disease, and the wild type (WT) mice. Gait of aSyn tg mice, such as width of forefoot and hind foot, was not improved by Mg-L-Th administration. In addition, frequency of jumping to the cage wall of aSyn tg mice was not decreased. But the concentration of dopamine in the neostriatum, which was lower in aSyn tg mice than WT mice, was increased significantly in aSyn tg mice by Mg-L-Th from A company.