Mechanisms of brain formation regulated by birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェイスメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経細胞成熟 / 出生 / 神経成熟 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the cerebral cortex of embryonic and neonatal mice, microarray experiments were performed to identify the molecules whose expression levels changed before and after birth. Using in utero electroporation, loss- and gain-of-function studies were carried out, and we identified molecules that negatively regulated dendritic maturation. Furthermore, we found that the migration of immature neurons was also affected, suggesting that dendritic maturation should occur appropriate time point during development. Our results uncovered a novel regulatory mechanisms of neuronal maturation soon after birth.