Molecular mechanism of miRNA-mediated regulation of emotional behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takanobu  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00447335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 報酬系 / 情動 / 薬物依存 / モデルマウス / シグナル伝達 / 不妊 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miRNAs are highly expressed in the central nervous system, however, their roles in higher brain functions remain unclear. In this study, using the cocaine-induced microRNA knockout mice, I examined the function of the miRNA in emotional behaviors and its associated molecular mechanisms. In addition to reward system, I found that the knockout mice exhibited abnormal emotional behaviors in the elevated plus maze test and forced swim test. Using microarray methods, I also found that the miRNA-mediated regulation of Rho-kinase was involved in these behavioral abnormalities. Interestingly, Src kinase and integrin-mediated pathway regulated the expression of the miRNA. Taken together, Rho-kinase and Src-kinase/integrin-mediated signaling pathways are important for the cocaine-induced miRNA-mediated regulation of emotional behaviors. In addition, female infertility was found in the miRNA knockout mice.