Development of an in situ visible cell-free assay system for neurotransmitter release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA TOSHIAKI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80359843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO YASUNORI  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30467659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / シナプス小胞 / 膜融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main process of synaptic transmission form one neuron to another neuron is mediated by neurotransmitter release. The entry of Ca2+ into nerve terminals initiates the series of molecular events that culminates with fusion of the synaptic vesicle and release of neurotransmitter into the synaptic cleft. The presynaptic membrane curvature change has been shown to be involved in the synaptic vesicle fusion. Here we identify membrane-shaping proteins, Arl6IP1 and TMCC3. We also identify an Arl6IP1-interacting protein TMEM33. TMEM33 suppresses the membrane-shaping activity of Arl6IP1. On the other hand, TMCC3 has membrane-laminating activity through interacting with membrane-shaping proteins, reticulon family proteins.