Modification of neuronal identity specification in the developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAMAKI MICHIHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20338099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳新皮質 / 神経細胞 / 層特異性 / 転写因子 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that overexpression of a certain gene could modify the neuronal identity in the developing cerebral neocortex. In the upper cortical plate neurons, a mutually repressive mechanism exists between two kinds of transcription factors, Brn2 and Rorb, and the established expression of Brn1/2 and Rorb specifies those neurons into layer 2-3 and layer 4, respectively, during cortical plate maturation.