Development of CRAG gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigeru  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCRAG / 遺伝子治療 / 脊髄小脳変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRAG facilitated degradation of expanded polyglutamine protein (polyQ) via the nuclear ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Taking advantage of this feature, lentivirus-mediated CRAG expression in the Purkinje cells of mice expressing polyQ resulted in clearance of the polyQ aggregates and rescue from ataxia, suggesting usefulness in targeted delivery of CRAG as a gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases. However, a physiological relevant of CRAG in vivo are unknown. Here, we analyzed CRAG/Centaurin-γ3 KO mice. CRAG/Centaurin-γ3 KO mice spontaneously developed severe neurodegenerative phenotypes including hind-limb clasping, neuronal atrophy, cell death and lethality within 1 month of birth. Furthermore, we found that CRAG enhances neuronal cell survival against the accumulation of unfolded proteins through not only proteasome activation but also SRF-mediated c-fos activation in vivo. Our results may contribute to development of CRAG gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases.