Serotonin transporter gene-linked promotor-polymorphism and DNA methylation involved in personalized impulsivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00034041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Michio  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kazuya  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40342753)
BUNTOU Miki  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (00597221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝動性 / セロトニントランスポータ遺伝子多型 / DNA メチル化 / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型 / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム・エピゲノム / 遺伝子多型 / セロトニン / 認知機能 / 急性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of serotonin transporter (5-HTTLPR) genotypes on motor regulatory process, as observed during a Go/Nogo punishment feedback task. 5-HTT gene-linked promoter polymorphisms were analyzed by using lymphocytes from 60 healthy Japanese volunteers. Impulsivity was defined as the number of commission errors (responding when one should not) made during a Go/Nogo task. We found that the s/s group made fewer impulsive responses, under aversive conditions for committing such errors, compared to those in the s/l group, without affecting motor inhibition, suggesting that 5-HTTLPRs do not directly affect the behavioral regulatory process itself, but may instead exert an effect on the evaluation of potential risk. The results also indicate that under such aversive conditions, decreased expression of 5-HTT may promote motor inhibitory control.Then we found 10% DNA methylation ratio in downstream of CPG island of 5-HTTLPR in buccal cells which is less than 30% in blood samples.