| Project/Area Number |
25640043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAMEKATA Kazuhiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70392355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Dock3 / 脱髄疾患 / 神経変性 / Dock8 / Dockファミリー / 視神経炎症 / EAE |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oligodendrocytes are the myelinating cells of axons in the central nervous system and these cells are damaged in demyelinating disorders including multiple sclerosis (MS) and optic neuritis. We examined if Dock3 can suppress demyelination in a cuprizone-induced demyelination model, an animal model of MS. We demonstrate that Dock3 overexpression protects myelin in the corpus callosum following cuprizone treatment. Furthermore, we show that cuprizone demyelinates optic nerves and the extent of demyelination is ameliorated in mice overexpressing Dock3. Cuprizone treatment impairs visual function, which was demonstrated by multifocal electroretinograms, an established non-invasive method, and Dock3 overexpression prevented this effect. In mice overexpressing Dock3, Erk activation is increased, suggesting this may at least partly explain the observed protective effects. Our findings suggest that Dock3 may be a therapeutic target for demyelinating disorders.