Production of monozygous Japanese monkeys as animal models for Cognitive Neuroscience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMARU Yusuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUKIYO Asako  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (10294563)
HATAKEYAMA Teruhiko  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 技術員 (50452595)
ISA Tadashi  生理学研究所, 生命化学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一卵性多子 / ニホンザル / 高次脳機能 / 授精卵クローン / 受精卵分割 / 受精卵クローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce monozygous Japanese monkeys as animal models for Cognitive Neuroscience, we examined and improved associated embryological engineering techniques. ① It was revealed that it was effective to make the dose of the hormone half of the known report to raise efficiency of the egg collection. ② TEST Yolk Buffer was suitable for the cryopreservation of the sperm. After melting, sperm was treated by the BO solution with 1mM Caffeine and 1mM dbcAMP. Such sperm could use n‐vitro fertilization. ③ Although an egg fertilized in vitro or splitter fertilized eggs were transplanted to female Japanese macaques, we were not able to confirm the pregnancy.