Model system to evaluate reaction-diffusion system using coat pattern-mutant rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Kuramoto  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20311409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 三浦 岳  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10324617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラット / 変異体 / 毛色 / Kit / Zeb2 / メラノサイト / ノックアウトラット / パターン形成 / ドパクロームトートメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rreaction-diffusion (RD) model is one of the best-known theoretical models used to explain self-regulated pattern formation. In this study, we tried to establish two rat coat pattern mutations (hooded and Downunder) as an in vivo model to evaluate the RD model in mammals. The hooded rats have a pattern in which the entire ventral surface is white. Dorsally pigmentation is limited to the head and shoulders and a mid-dorsal stripe. The downunder pattern manifests when rats are homozygous for the hooded mutation. The downunder rats have pigmentation in ventral part of the trunk in addition to the hooded pattern. We created a F344-Tg(Dct-LacZ) transgenic rat line to monitor the development of the melanocytes. We mapped the Downunder locus finely to about 1 Mb genomic region on rat chromosome 3 and found the Zeb2 gene as a good candidate for the Downunder. Using the transgenic rats, we could monitor the development of the melanocytes in the hooded and Dwonunder embryos in the further study.