Novel animal model by using high germline mutation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takeshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIMURA Arikuni  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20513063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords突然変異 / マウス / 疾患モデル / 進化 / 生殖系列 / DNA複製 / 遺伝子 / 量的形質 / 哺乳類 / DNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The germline mutation rate is an important parameter that affects genetic variation and the rate of evolution. In this project, we studied genome-wide mutation rates and their long-term effects on phenotype in more than 20 generations of wild-type C57BL/6 mice and mutator mice, which have high DNA replication error rates. The mutation rate in mutator mice was 17 times that in wild-type mice. Abnormal phenotypes were 4-fold more frequent in the mutator lines than in the wild-type lines. After several generations, the mutator mice reproduced at substantially lower rates than the controls, exhibiting low pregnancy rates, lower survival rates, and smaller litter sizes, and many of the breeding lines died out.