Elucidation of the mechanism of maintenance of ES cell pluripotency through analyses of regulatory factors of retroelements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞 / レトロエレメント / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of the regulatory mechanisms of ES/iPS cell pluripotency is an important issue for the application of ES/iPS cells toward clinical fields. It has been known that expression of retroelements is tightly regulated in ES/iPS cells. Therefore, aberrant expression of retroelements implies abnormality of pluripotency of ES/iPS cells. We recently developed a method to generate homozygous mutant mouse embryonic stem cells and established a large number of mutant cell lines. in the present study, we screened these homozygous mutant cell lines for abnormal expression of retroelements. Among them, we identified cell lines exhibiting abnormalities in the regulation of pluripotency. It it likely that the mutated genes play important roles in the regulation of the pluripotency or ES/iPS cells.