Development of a novel model animal generation system using a mouse artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuo Oshimura  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, 特任教授 (20111619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体工学 / 人工染色体 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate humanized animal models using the conventional transgenic techniques, a great effort has been expended due to the unexpected gene expression and the maintenance of animals. To overcome these problems, in this study, we aimed to generate humanized animal models easily, using a mouse artificial chromosome (MAC) which is stably maintained in mice. As an example of the generation of humanized animal models, the human PXR gene and shRNA to endogenous Pxr gene of mouse and rat, were introduced into a single MAC vector. As a result, we succeeded the construction of KID-MAC vector for knock-in and knock-down to generate a humanized animal model. KID-MAC vector system will be expected to be a useful tool for the generation of humanized animal models.