| Project/Area Number |
25640051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SOTOMARU YUSUKE 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Tomohiro 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80153485)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANDA Akifumi 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (80512649)
HATAKEYAMA Teruhiko 広島大学, 技術センター, 技術員 (50452595)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIOKA Miyuki 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教育研究補助職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 発生工学 / リプログラミング因子 / クローン動物 / リプロフラミング因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the efficiency of animal cloning, we used mice to detect egg-specific reprograming factors, by setting proteins that are abundant in the cytoplasm of unfertilized eggs, compared with enucleated pronuclear-stage eggs, as target proteins. Quantitative mass spectroscopy of proteins that were isolated from eggs and that fulfilled the conditions of target proteins found that nucleoplasmin had the highest localization rate and was therefore the top candidate reprograming factor. In this study, we were able to produce cloned embryos by concurrently injecting nucleoplasmin mRNA during nuclear transplantation and to verify the efficiency of embryo development, fertilization, gene expression by performing in vitro culture and transplantation.