Basic research for development of artificial liver stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝幹細胞 / ヒト化マウス / FucciTgマウス / Tg-Fucci-S/G2/M-Greenマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the genuine liver stem cells that have the ability to reconstitute a liver, and is to create artificial cell with equivalent capabilities to liver stem cells. We established a simple method for inducing direct hyperplasia and compensatory regeneration of hepatocytes by administration of thioacetamide and ganciclovir to HSVtk transgenic mice, respectively. The future challenge is to establish a method for collecting proliferative liver cells, which appeared in both regenerative patterns. We identified 22 genes involved in growth promotion, and 181 genes involved in hepatic maturation by analyzing a cryopreserved human hepatocytes that are well engrafted in injured liver of TK-NOG mice. On the basis of these findings, we will advance in the exploration of “genuine liver stem cells” and the development of “humanized-liver mice model”.