Project/Area Number |
25640058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Pla2g4c / 乳がん |
Research Abstract |
I recently found that the tumor size is small and the incidence of breast cancer is reduced in phospholipase A2 group IVc (Pla2g4c) gene-deleted rats. However, since the function of Pla2g4c is unknown, the mechanism of regulation of breast cancer was analyzed using molecular biology techniques. Lipocalin2 (Lcn2) expression was induced in Pla2g4c-knocked down rat mammary tumor cells, and Lcn2 was suggested to induce cell death. The results of various experiments showed that Pla2g4c suppressed Lcn2 via the NF-kappaB pathway.