Tumorigenic activity of tissue-specific oncogene THG-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuyasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20194855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70375509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords扁平上皮がん / 食道がん / 子宮頸がん / 肺がん / THG-1 / RAS/MAPK経路 / 扁平上皮癌 / がん細胞代謝 / 浸潤 / がん幹細胞 / Keap-1 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-1 is expressed only in the basal layer of stratified squamous epithelia and the elevated expression of THG-1 is commonly observed in squamous cell carcinoma (SCC); such as esophageal cancer, cervical cancer, and lung SCC. It is phosphorylated by ERK in the downstream of epidermal growth factor receptor/Ras/MAPK pathway and essential for the tumorigenic activity of SCC. We also identified downstream target molecules of THG-1 by TOF/MS screening and confirmed the functional significance of these binding proteins in tumorigenic activity by using multiple molecular cell biological experiments. Mutations of the phosphorylation site or binding motifs to the downstream effectors abrogated the tumorigenic function of THG-1. These findings indicated that THG-1 is a novel tissue-specific oncogene of SCC.