Genomic/Epigenomic analyses and investigation for pancreatic CSCs with visualizing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiromitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80645474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 浸潤・転移 / エピゲノム / 膵臓癌 / 転移 / DCLK-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with pancreatic cancer typically develop tumor invasion and metastasis in the early stage. We previously examined the proteasome activity of CSCs and constructed a real-time visualization system for human pancreatic CSCs. In the present study, we found that CSCs were highly metastatic and dominantly localized at the invading tumor margins in a liver metastasis model. Microarray and siRNA screening assays showed that DCLK1 was predominantly expressed with histone modification in pancreatic CSCs with invasive and metastatic potential. Overexpression of DCLK1 led to amoeboid morphology, which promotes the migration of pancreatic cancer cells. Knockdown of DCLK1 profoundly suppressed in vivo liver metastasis of pancreatic CSCs. With clinical samples, our studies revealed that DCLK1 may be a promising epigenetic and therapeutic target in human pancreatic cancer.