Chromothripsis-like pattern in cancer-cell genome after irradiation by a focused vertical micro-beam system, SPICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAZAWA Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50568326)
TANIMOTO Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60611613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsChromothripsis / 染色体粉砕 / ゲノム再構成 / ゲノム不安定性 / マイクロビーム照射装置 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 口腔がん / 次世代シークエンサー / HOC313 / 次世代型シークエンサー / がん / 全ゲノムシークエンス / chromothripsis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromothripsis is a catastrophic cellular event in cancer, in which chromosomes undergo localized massive copy number alterations and rearrangements. However the causes and consequences of chromothripsis are almost unclear. We investigated whether chromothripsis was artificially induced by irradiation with the Single Particle Irradiation system to Cell (SPICE), a focused vertical micro-beam system designed to irradiate the nuclei of adhesive cells. Multiple chromosomal alterations involved in chromosome 7 with a complex translocation, suggesting chromothripsis to be induced in part by irradiation.