Identification and characterization of cellular senescence-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Shinji  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (20243214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Ushio  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (40150354)
NAKASHIMA Akio  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (70397818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞老化 / DNA損傷 / p53 / 活性酸素 / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms of cellular senescence when DNA damages occurred, we identified and characterized several genes that are crucial for senescence. By using a developed experimental system in which cellular senescence or apoptosis is induced preferentially by altering the concentration of etoposide, a DNA-damaging drug to induce DNA double-strand brakes, we compared gene expression profiles of senescent and apoptotic cells by microarray analysis and identified several genes specifically upregulated in senescent cells. Among these genes, we focused on proline dehydrogenase and D-amino acid oxidase. It was clarified that both genes played crucial roles in senescence by producing reactive oxygen species as byproducts in amino acid metabolism.