Molecular basis for tumor progression triggered by genetic heterogeneity of oncogenic activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGAKI Tatsushi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 細胞間相互作用 / 遺伝的不均質性 / ショウジョウバエ / Ras / Src / 遺伝的不均質 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cancer progression, clones of cells with different oncogenic mutations can interact with each other, leading to the promotion of cell proliferation and metastatic ability. To understand the molecular mechanisms of cancer progression triggered by the heterogeneity of cells with different oncogenic activities, we used a new Drosophila genetic mosaic technique called ‘coupled-MARCM’ technique. Through a genetic screen and subsequent genetic analyses, we found that a heterogeneity of cell clones with elevated Ras or Src oncoprotein activity triggers tumor progression in Drosophila imaginal epithelium. Furthermore, we elucidated the Notch-Delta-based mechanism of this tumor progression triggered by the interaction between Ras- and Src-activated cell clones.