Analysis of molecular network on maintenance and differentiation of glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / プロテオミクス / 分子治療標的 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 融合プロテオミクス / mTOR / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the molecular network regulating the maintenance/differentiation of glioma stem cells (GSCs), we established 9 clones from patient’s gliomas having the potential to form glioblastomas, and subjected to iTRAQ, 2D-DIGE and DNA array based integrated proteomics. iPEACH analysis of 8,471 proteins and 21,857 mRNAs revealed that ECMs-integrins-RAS-MAPK/PI3K signalings were significantly upregulated during GSC differentiation. The differentiation was dramatically accelerated by the ligand ECMs, and suppressed by integrin inhibitors that raised GSC chemosensitivity. Combination of TMZ and their inhibitors suppressed glioma progression and led the longer survival of mouse xenograft models. These results demonstrate that GSCs induce ECMs/receptors-related network to regulate their stemness and differentiation process via developing specific niches. This is the first integrated proteomics providing new therapeutic ideas against the stem cell-associated malignant gliomas.