Establishment of breast PDX mouse models with high metastatic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
orimo akira  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70275866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIMOTO Yoshiya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / PDXs / 癌微小環境 / CAFs / 患者乳癌 / CAFs / PDXモデル / 転移 / 高度免疫不全マウス / PDX model / 癌転移 / 癌内線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human primary breast tumors were dissected from 10 breast cancer patients without any treatment in this study. Small tumor fragments were implanted orthotopically into NOG immunodeficient mice. As the result, one specimen generated an advanced tumor in 1st NOG mice, however, the tumor was not transplantable in 2nd NOG mice. The rest of 9 specimens were never grown in recipient mice for periods of 6 months. The previous report indicated very low rate (2.5%) of implantation of human breast tissues in immunodeficient mice, when 423 specimens of ER-positive human breast cancers were examined. As recent report also suggested the technical benefit of use of the intraductal injection of cancer cells but not the injection into mammary fad pad with estrogen treatment to increase implantation of cancer cells. Further study requires for overcoming the low implantation ratio and for developing the PDX model efficiently.