Fluorescent live-imaging of the switching of pyruvate kinase isoforms during tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
ITO SHIGEMI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
SATO Ikuro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, センター長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝 / 解糖系 / ワールブルグ効果 / PKM / スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvate kinase M (PKM) exists as two isoforms, M1 and M2, generated by alternative splicing. Expression of these isoforms switches from M1- to M2-type during tumorigenesis so that normal differentiated and proliferating/tumor cells express M1 and M2, respectively. In this study, a reporter-gene system, enabling us to visualize PKM-switch by cell-autonomous fluorescence, was developed. Using the reporter-gene, we generated transgenic mice, and examined those for lung tumor model. Unfortunately, any fluorescent signals except for auto-fluorescence were detected in tissues examined including tumor of the Tg-mice. More improvement(s) of the Tg-construct and/or alternative methods for introducing it into the mouse genome might be needed.