Development of methods for isolation of human monoclonal antibodies recognizing cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaharu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70211050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / がん幹細胞 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a large-scale isolation of human monoclonal antibodies from patients with colon cancer by using our high-throughput isolation system for monoclonal antibodies from single cells. We have selected antibody clones that were capable of binding with colon cancer cell lines. Those clones were further selected based on the reactivity against colon cancer stem cells identified by cancer stem cell positive markers including CD44v. We have identified candidate antigens for those clones by using immunoprecipitation combined with mass spectrum analysis as well as reactivity against protein arrays.