Identification of novel biomarkers for pancreatic and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kouichi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 講師 (50378890)
Research Collaborator PERA Martin F  メルボルン大学, 教授
SARKAR Subhanwita  インド国立幹細胞生物学再生医学研究センター(inStem), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍診断 / 腫瘍マーカー / 抗体 / 膵癌 / 胆管癌 / 標的医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer has almost no symptoms and is difficult to diagnose in early phase. Therefore, the survival rate after 5 years of diagnosis is approximately 5% and worst among cancers. Although several pancreatic cancer markers, such as CA19-9, are used for diagnosis, the markers are less specific and difficult to use for early phase of the cancer. In previous study, we have developed novel pancreatic cancer marker GCTM-5 by utilizing similarity between pancreatic cancer and pancreatic progenitors differentiated from human pluripotent stem cells. However GCTM-5 also marks some of liver cancer. Therefore we challenged identification of components of GCTM-5 antigen complex in pancreatic and liver cancers, and development of more specific marker antibodies. Through this project, we have identified molecules specifically expressed in GCTM-5-positive pancreatic or liver cancer, and developed new antibodies recognize pancreatic cancer.