Development of a novel method for comprehensive analysis of structural changes of cancer genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO SHINICHI  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40569430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / ゲノム構造異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method for comprehensive analysis of structural changes of cancer genome. Our method is based on a mate-pair analysis, which enables us to collect information of both ends of DNA fragments from genome. In conventional mate-pair analysis, there must contain circularized DNAs derived from multiple DNA fragments and those mate-pair can be a cause of false positive data. To solve this problem we developed a novel method, which allows us to extract “right” information of mate-pairs derived exclusively from circularized DNAs of single DNA origin. By this method, we can make a comprehensive analysis of cancer genome in a highly precise manner, and we could obtain several candidate mate-pair information in ATL(adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma) samples. This method is useful for analysis of structural changes of cancer genome and will provide us information for diagnosis and treatment of cancer.