Pathological and physiological functions of DNA methylation in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Reo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA methylation / DNAメチル化 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to ascertain the pathological and physiological implications of aberrant DNA methylation, which is universally observed over the course of carcinogenesis. We performed integrated analysis of publicly available DNA methylation data and our own clinical datasets. We identified regions where DNA methylations were consistently observed in various tumors. Genomic distribution of the regions suggests that three-dimensional chromatin structures are involved in this epigenomic change. Through a similar analysis, we also identified 33 genes that are silenced by DNA methylation in normal tissues, whereas overexpressed in a subset of cancer probably due to DNA de-methylation. We are currently examining the clinical and functional implications of these genes.