Search for the cause of proteomic disorder without genomic mutations in the global mis-regulation of splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MAYEDA Akila  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (50212204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEYAMA Toshiki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (60298544)
SHIROKI Ryoichi  藤田保健衛生大学医学部, 腎泌尿器外科学, 教授 (70226330)
SUGIOKA Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学医学部, 肝脾外科学, 教授 (20171150)
UTSUMI Toshiaki  藤田保健衛生大学医学部, 乳腺外科学, 教授 (10176711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / スプライシング / mRNA / 品質管理機構 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered re-splicing event in cancer cells that occurs on mature spliced mRNA and generates aberrant mRNAs. This ‘mRNA re-splicing’ event not only explains a global splicing mis-regulation in cancer, but also implies an mRNA-quality control mechanism that prevents deleterious extra re-splicing in normal cells. Therefore, we tried to search for the regulation factors of the mRNA re-splicing. Intriguingly, tumor suppressor p53 factor prevented mRNA re-splicing, while it was promoted by the epithelial-mesenchymal transition factor TGF-β. Our results suggest considerable implication of the mRNA re-splicing event in the progression and suppression of cancer.