Differentiation of EpCAM positive exosome by using the ferritin particles displaying EpCAM-targeting peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kiyotaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエクソソーム / エキソソーム / 細胞外分泌小胞 / ナノ粒子 / フェリチン / EpCAM / 悪性腫瘍 / がん診断 / EVs / ペプチドアプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide aptamer for EpCAM was fused at the N-terminal end of horse L-chain ferritin, to construct the modified ferritin that has the affinity for EpCAM protein. The ability of recognition for EpCAM of this engineered ferritin was confirmed by ELISA, and the conditions for the preparation of inorganic nano-dots containing ferritin were established.