Establishment of local and switchable innate immune activation by novel nucleic acid adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Akinori  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Seiichi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (60459724)
KAMEYAMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (40569505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 核酸 / アジュバント / 自然免疫活性化 / 核酸アジュバント / 放射線照射 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adjuvant is an important component for effective vaccination and antitumor therapy. Establishment of local and switchable adjuvant is considered to be an efficient strategy to reduce side effects and efficiently activate innate immune responses. The purpose of this study is the establishment of a novel nucleic acid adjuvant that can trigger the activation of innate immune system in response to X-ray irradiation. In this study, type-C CpG ligands contained with cystamine-modified cytosine were used and showed its structural change by X-ray irradiation, albeit their low efficiency. These results showed these ligands could be a switchable activator and further investigation will be needed to improve their efficiency.