Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of DNA repair factor to overcome intractable breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Natsuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50361192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBRCA1 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 乳がん / DNA損傷 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRCA1 is an important breast and ovarian cancer susceptibility gene. Hereditary cancers with BRCA1 mutations and sporadic c ancers with lower BRCA1 expression are sensitive to platinating agent and PARP inhibitor. We identified a novel BRCA1-interacting protein (BIP) and found that overexpression of BIP causes reduction of BRCA1 and BARD1, which is also BRCA1-interacting protein. Interestingly, the expression level of BRCA1 and BIP show a negative correlation in several cancer cell lines. These suggest that the expression level of BIP is a candidate of biomarkers or molecular targets of cancer chemotherapy.