Effects of thiacalixarene derivatives on the proliferation and the cell cycle distribution of leukemia cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Miyuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (60227527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチアカリックスアレーン / 抗がん剤 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thiacalixarenes, cyclic oligomers of p-alkylphenol bridged by sulfur atoms, are supramolucules known to have potent coordinating ability to metal ions. We have found so far that thiacalix[6]arene hexasulfate (TC6AHS) affects the distribution of cell cycle in leukemia cell lines. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the effect of newly-synthesized TC6AHS derivatives on the cell cycle progression and the proliferation. Thiacalix[6] arene (TC6A) was found to be induced the arrest at the G1 phase, while TC6AHS arrested at the G2/M phase. Moreover, TC6A exihibited a potent anti-proliferative activity against Jurkat cells, as compared to TC6AHS.