Inhibition of microRNA functions by novel nucleic acids, iMIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yutaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20243206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00587793)
OCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60192530)
KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiMIR / miRNA / 核酸医薬 / miR-16 / miR-21 / miR-122 / C型肝炎ウイルス / アミノ酸アミダイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel nucleic acid iMIR (Inhibitor of miRNA). We constructed various iMIRs targeting miR-16 and miR-21 by joining 3 miRNA-binding sequences (MBS) containing bulge-type imperfect complementarity with amino acid amidites, and found that Gly-Gly-type iMIR and TPA-type iMIR showed strong activity to inhibit miRNA functions, assessed by luciferase reporter assay. We also found that Gly-Gly-type RNA-iMIR and TPA-type RNA-iMIR targeting miR-122 strongly inhibited replication of hepatitis C virus (HCV), and 10-fold more effective than LNAs in inhibiting HCV replication. iMIR treatment of OR6 cells reduced HCV replication without inducing interferon responses or cellular toxicity, suggesting that iMIRs are promising as novel antiviral agents. These results were published in Molecular Therapy-Nucleic Acids (2015, 4, e219).