Development of intestinal tumor therapy targeting TACC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Yao Ryoji  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (80291095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消化管腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / Apc / 消化管オルガノイド / 消化管幹細胞 / TACC3 / 細胞分裂 / APC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human colorectal cancer is often initiated by the aberrant activation of Wnt signaling, notably following adenomatous polyposis coli (Apc) inactivation. Using organoid cultures established from conditional knockout mice and in vitro gene ablation, we showed that Apc inactivation led to aberrant Intestinal stem cell (ISC) proliferation and the expansion of the crypt domain. Using this system, we found that Tacc3 is required for the proper mitosis of Apc-deficient ISCs, and its disruption significantly attenuated the expansion of the crypt domain. In vivo analysis of corresponding mutant mice demonstrated that Tacc3 disruption led to a significant decrease in tumor number and prolonged survival. These observations demonstrated that Tacc3 is a potential chemotherapeutic target for intestinal tumors by perturbing the aberrant cell proliferation of Apc-deficient ISCs.