Development of Therapeutic Bacteria Machine Packaging with the Production System of Anti-Cancer Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hidefumi Mukai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60570885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん治療 / 遺伝子改変細菌 / 抗がんタンパク / 癌治療 / 抗癌タンパク / 腫瘍環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed the B. choshinensis highly efficiently secreting murine tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) and demonstrated its significant antitumor effects against the cultured TNF-sensitive L929 cells and a tendency to inhibit tumor growth in L929 bearing mice by intra-tumor injection. This is the original report showing the antitumor effects by engineered B. choshinensis, indicating that it is one of the potential bio-machines for synthetic biology and applied microbiology focusing on cancer therapy.