Molecular adapter of the mouse hepatitis virus infection to utilize for oncolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shutoku  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部四室, 室長 (90373399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMHV / CEACAM1a / マウス肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A murine coronavirus, mouse hepatitis virus (MHV), infects mouse cells and induces cell death. Our purpose of this study is to develop a molecular adaptor of MHV infection to induce oncolysis in target cells. This virus infects cells using a cell surface protein CEACAM1a. MHV is able to infect human cells when the expression plasmid of CEACAM1a was transfected. The 74 amino acid sequence of N-terminal domain in CEACAM1a is known to have a receptor function for MHV infection, and the binding ability of CEACAM1a to MHV is stable after denaturation with boiling. First, we had studied to find a minimum domain of viral receptor function in CEACAM1a, then the minimum domain was connected to the IgG, which named "MHV-adapter", to recognize the cell surface protein of human derived cell lines. In this moment, we unfortunately have not developed the functional MHV adapter, yet.