Genomic constrain and plasticity of vocal phenotypes by regulation of allelic imbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70451408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINETA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40374615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発声学習 / 対立遺伝子不均衡 / ソングバード / ハイブリッド / 種特異的遺伝子発現 / 個体差 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子発現 / 種特異的 / 学習臨界期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both nature and nurture influence the learning process. Birdsong is a learned vocal behavior that is regulated by species-specific genetic constraints and individual hearing experience. However, how and when genetic and environmental instructions contribute to modulate vocal learning is not well known. In this study, we developed hybrid songbirds, whose parental species sing different species-specific songs. The hybrid songbirds showed the full-spectrum of variability of song features of parental species. Based on this behavioral data, we further performed next-generation sequence (RNA-seq) from two brain areas related to regulation of song patterns. Then, we found species-specific SNPS and genes which were differently regulated in the brain areas between two parental species and hybrids. We are further working on the studying the allelic imbalance of the species-specifically regulated genes.