Multiple functions of histone demethylases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (10507825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒストン修飾酵素 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / JMJD1A / 複合体形成 / HDAC / 転写 / FBXL10 / クロマチン構造 / ヒストン / JMJD1A / JMJD1B / エピゲノム / 脂肪細胞分化 / SIN3A / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / SIN3A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JmjC domain is a demethylase signature motif and most of JmjC-containing-proteins work as histone demethylase. However, in this study, we demonstrated that JmjC-containing proteins also play non-enzymatic roles. Shotgun proteomic analysis using HeLa cells showed that JMJD1A binds to SIN3A complex including ARID1A and histone deacetylase (HDAC) 1. HDAC activity was induced by repressing Jmjd1a expression in multiple cell lines. Based on these findings, we speculated that JmjC-containing-proteins play non-enzymatic roles by forming functional complex to regulate gene expression. This notion is supported by our two findings that JMJD1A regulates chromatin dynamics by forming complex with SWI/SNF and PPARγ in brown adipocytes and that FBXL10 regulates white adipocyte differentiation by forming a novel polycomb repressive complex including RING1B, BCOR, and SKP1. In addition, our data suggested that JMJD1A regulates the expression of long non-coding RNA.