High quality genome assembly and construction of high-resolution linkage map by sequencing and SNPs typing of haploid genome individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30231872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノムシーケンシング / トラフグ / ニジマス / ブリ / 雌性発生 / ダブルハプロイド / ハプロイド / ホモ接合 / ダブルハプロイド/ハプロイド / 第一卵割阻止 / ハプロイドゲノム / 連鎖地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planed to prepare individuals of double haploid / haploid using the techniques of gynogenesis in fish, and then we examined the usability of it for the genome sequencing, and construction of the linkage map produced by the SNP typing.
Genome sequencing results show that the N50 contig and scaffold from the double haploid individuals are much longer than those from normal hetero diploid individuals. These results indicate the effectiveness of the use of double-haploid/haploid individuals for de novo sequencing of diploid organisms.