Development of translational regulation platform of circadian rhythms using a novel poly(A) determination method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TEI Hajime  金沢大学, 理工研究域自然システム学系, 教授 (00242115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 / 翻訳制御 / Period1 / poly(A) / Peirod1 / Poly(A) / Lark
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the length of poly (A) in eukaryotic mRNA shows a wide distribution, and at present, there is no precise and simple method to determine it. A novel method for its determination was developed with the improvement of conventional anchored RT-PCR, and designated as PACHINCO (Poly (A) Capture by Hairpin Chimeric Oligonucleotide)-RT-PCR. The new method can be applied for the comprehensive determination of poly (A) in whole cellular mRNAs with simply replacing 5' primers used for PACHINCO-RT-PR with sequences involved in the corresponding 3'UTRs of mRNA. Indeed, the method was optimized for an automatic microchip DNA electrophoresis apparatus, and the elongation of poly (A) of Per1 mRNA was identified using this system.