Evolutionary stability and developmental dynamics of the plant mitochondrial genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoki  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60230075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコムギ / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 進化的安定性 / 分子内組換え / 細胞質置換系統 / Aegilops caudata / マイクロサテライト / Triticum aestivum / プラズモン / パンコムギ / サブリモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria and chloroplast are deeply involved in the important activities in the cell through the complex interaction between nuclear genome. To examine the evolutionary stability of the plasmon, we evaluated the molecular variation in chloroplast and mitochondrial genome between the alloplasmic wheat line with an alien cytoplasm and the donor line of the cytoplasm. This alloplasmic line has been maintained for more than 60 generation by repeated backcrossing. No variation was identified between the alloplasmic line and the donor line, indicated the evolutionary stable nature of the plasmon in wheat. In addition, we found that the intramolecular recombination in mitochondrial genome occurs in almost all of the tissues, although the frequency is very low as well as variable among tissues.