Plant genetic loci controlling rhizosphere microbial community composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IKEO Kazuho  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 准教授 (20249949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 次世代シークエンス / メタゲノム / 16sDNA / 多様性 / バイオインフォマティクス / イネ / 根圏 / 比較ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the root-associated microbial communities are substantially different depending on the plant genotype, it may be possible to breed crop genomes for advantageous rhizosphere composition.  As a first step to addressing these questions we surveyed a series of plant species and cultivars spanning the Oryza genus, growing them in the same nutrient-poor soil and assessing the composition of their rhizosphere and surrounding soil bacteria and archaea using 16s rDNA sequencing. We found that differences between microbes associated with differing plant genotypes were not correlated with phylogenetic distance of the Oryza species or cultivars.
Microbial populations associated with the rhizosphere of wild rice species were less diverse than those associated with cultivars, suggesting that wild species may exert a greater influence on their rhizosphere than cultivated species, and the ability to select rhizosphere microbes may have been eroded during rice domestication.