Identification and characterization of salivary microbes that can stably colonize the intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hidetoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌叢 / 常在菌叢 / 唾液 / 腸内細菌 / メタゲノム / 常在菌 / 無菌マウス
Research Abstract
We examined the bacterial composition and genes by analyzing 16S rRNA gene and metagenomic data obtained from the fecal microbiota longitudinally collected from gnotobiotic mice constructed by inoculation with human salivary microbiota. Also, we measured inflammatory T cells of the mouse intestinal lamina propria by flow cytometry. We found 20~30 bacterial species stably colonizing the mouse intestine. The metagenomic analysis revealed that these saliva-derived microbial communities were enriched with genes for carbohydrate metabolism but depleted in genes related with oxidative stress tolerance as compared with human salivary microbiota. We also observed the accumulation of colonic inflammatory T cells in several mice, and identified bacterial species that were significantly associated with the accumulation of the T cells. These data suggested that some human salivary microbes stably colonize the mouse intestine and have the ability of eliciting the host inflammatory response.