Project/Area Number |
25640106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMARU Yoshiyasu 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (50435525)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Casシステム / TALEN / iPS細胞 / 胚盤胞補完法 / FGF10 / 臓器・器官再生 / ノックイン / CRISPR/Cas / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, gene knockout or knock-in technologies that disrupts genome sequence, the transcription activator-like effector nuclease (TALEN) system or the clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated protein (Cas) system, have been developed and used to edit the genomes of various organisms. Our results demonstrate that CRISPR/Cas system more effectively elicits single-step biallelic mutations in mice. In addition, we hypothesized that targeted organs in deficient mice can be produced using a blastocyst complementation in a xenogenic environment. We therefore demonstrate that injection of mouse iPS cells into blastocysts derived from a mutant mouse strain in which the gene necessary to form a particular organ is deficient resulted in generation in vivo of organ almost entirely derived from injected mouse iPS cells.