Development of a highly specific genome editing technology for human cells using adeno-associated viral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Konishi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA YOSHITAKA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60229193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子改変 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / 2A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to improve the efficiency of gene targeting mediated by adeno-associated viral (AAV) vectors. We found that the efficiency of gene targeting achieved by AAV-based targeting vectors varies depending on the choice of promoters regulating a selection marker gene within the vectors, and that the use of promoters exhibiting strong transcriptional activity, such as the CMV promoter, in AAV targeting vectors does not result in gene targeting with high efficiency. This study also revealed that a higher gene targeting efficiency is achieved by using a 2A peptide, rather than a commonly used internal ribosomal entry site (IRES), within AAV-based targeting vectors which carry no promoter and exploit the promoters of targeted endogenous genes to regulate a selection marker gene within the vectors (i.e., promoter-trap targeting vectors).