Elucidaton of the regulatory mechanisms of mesenchymal stem cells by screening cDNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Kurisaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hitomi  独立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (80641068)
ISHIMINE Hisako  独立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (90736737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 遺伝子 / 表面マーカー / 再生 / 幹細胞 / メカニズム / 分化 / 間葉系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cell is one of the expected cell source for the regenerative medicine. However, the regulatory mechanism and useful markers for the ability is not well characterized. In this project, we explored the regulatory genes that could control cell proliferation and differentiation of human adipose tissue-derived stem cells. In addition to this, we also examined the recently reported cell surface marker, SSEA-3 using skin ulcer model mice. Unfortunately, we had a difficulty to optimize the screening conditions to identify the regulatory genes for cell proliferation and differentiation ability of mesenchymal stem cells. As for the cell surface marker SSEA-3, we have observed that promising therapeutic potential of SSEA-3-positive Muse cells in this mouse model.