Transomic analysis of adaptation induced by a synthetic gene circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 一寿  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00322727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工遺伝子回路 / トランスオミクス / 適応 / ヒストンメチル化 / ミトコンドリア / レトロトランスポゾン / SAM
Research Abstract
The cell can adapt to various environmental changes and stably inherit the adapted states to the daughter cells. It has been long argued that such adaptation stems from the plasticity of gene circuits and that mutations play a role in fixation of the state in the population. We used a synthetic gene circuit to expose yeast cells to a selection pressure and found that they can stably maintain an adapted state even after its withdrawal. To address the mechanism underlying this phenomenon, we took a transomic analysis that integratively examines the layers of the genome DNA, chromatin, and RNAs, and revealed evidence for potential involvement of movable genetic elements, histone modifications and mitochondria.