High-throughput screening for protein complexes recognizing codes of epigenetic modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinji  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (90632167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / アカパンカビ / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been proposing that multiple combinations of modifications of DNA and/or histones work as codes to direct various biological phenomena. Although the modifications has been known to be recognized by specific protein(s), the multiple code recognition system remains unclear. In this study, we developed a system to identify proteins associated with specific genomic domains such as centromeres which are modified using mutants lacking DNA and/or histone modifications in Neurospora. Furthermore, we found novel recognition machineries using the system, verifying the utility.