Bioinformatics analysis reveals a putative scenario for de novo origination of genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yada Tetsushi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10322728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子進化 / de novo誕生 / 分子進化 / 比較ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in genome research clearly show that many genes originate de novo from non-genic DNA sequences. However, little is known about scenarios of the origination. We have sketched here a putative scenario of how genes arose from non-genic sequences by applying bioinformatics analysis to Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome. That is, we have reconstructed the homologous ancestral DNA sequences before and after de novo gene origination and have observed changes between the two sequences. A putative scenario which we have successfully sketched is as follows. (1)In the beginning was GC-rich genome region. (2)Neutral mutations were accumulated in the region. (3)ORFs were extended/combined, and then (4)translation signature (Kozak sequence) was recruited.